Walker v. 2100 2nd St SW, LLC
[…] And Walker has recently litigated before other courts in this jurisdiction from her Maryland address. See, e.g., Walker v. Embassy of Sweden et al., No. 23-cv-1892, ECF No. 22 (D.D.C. Oct. 11, 2023); see also Walker v. National Property Board et al., No. 24-cv-336, ECF No. 1 (D.D.C. Feb. 5, 2024) (plaintiff's husband litigating from address in Maryland).

To bolster her case, Walker argues that she pays taxes in the District, see id., and that she is domiciled in the District because she is a “statutory resident” of it pursuant to local tax laws, see Mot. to Remand at 4; D.C. Code Ann. § 47-1801.04(42) (West) (“‘Resident' means . . . [any] individual who maintains a place of abode within the District for an aggregate of 183 days or more during the taxable year, whether or not the individual is domiciled in the District.”). The D.C. Code makes clear that statutory residency is a separate issue from where one is domiciled. See D.C. Code Ann. § 47-1801.04(42). That said, where a party pays taxes can play a role in the analysis of a party's domicile. See, e.g., Washington Square Ltd.