Walker-Seals v. Ind. Sch. Dist. #625
[…] Third, were this a good reason to quit caused by her employment, Walker-Seals would have been required to give her employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the condition. There is no evidence that any of these requirements was satisfied in this case. The circumstances do not except Walker-Seals from ineligibility.

Considering the statutory language pertaining to a student's eligibility for unemployment benefits, this statement may indicate an additional reason for her ineligibility. See Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subds. 2(3) ("An applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for any week . . . . that occurs in a period when the applicant is a student in attendance at, or on vacation from a secondary school including the period between academic years or terms."); 15(b) (stating that "a student who has regularly scheduled classes must be willing to discontinue classes to accept suitable employment") (2010).

Walker-Seals's medical condition also implicates the exception to ineligibility for medical necessity.