Walker-Seals v. Ind. Sch. Dist. #625
[…] Availability for Suitable Employment

The ULJ found that Walker-Seals was unavailable to accept suitable employment between May 23, 2010, and May 21, 2011. To be eligible for unemployment benefits in any week, an applicant must be "available for" suitable employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4) (2010). "'Available for suitable employment' means an applicant is ready and willing to accept suitable employment . . . An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment." Id., subd. 15(a) (2010). "Availability however, requires more than just willingness to accept suitable work. The claimant must be available in the sense that he is in a position to accept work." Flores v. Dep't of Jobs & Training, 411 N.W.2d 499, 503 (Minn. 1987).