Walker Digital, LLC v. Expedia, Inc.
[…] (Civ. No. 11-313, D.I. 314, 315; Civ. No. 12-140, D.I. 106, 107; Civ. No. 12-141, D.I. 82, 83; and Civ. No. 12-142, D.I. 74, 75) Subsequently, Walker Digital appealed to the Federal Circuit. (Civ. No. 11-313, D.I. 322; Civ. No. 12-140, D.I. 114; Civ. No. 12-141, D.I. 90; and Civ. No. 12-142, D.I. 82) Defendants filed the pending motions for attorney fees on July 12, 2013.

But denies that it did so for reasons involving standing. (Civ. No. 11-313, D.I. 328 at 4 & n.2)

4. Standard. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 285, "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." In order to determine whether a case is exceptional and, therefore, eligible for an award of attorney fees, the court undergoes a two-step process. See Eon-Net LP v. Flagstar Bancorp, 653 F.3d 1314, 1323-24 (Fed. Cir. 2011).