19-36300 Adversary 22-3099
[…] Section 1107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code also provides the debtor-in-possession with all the powers, functions, and duties of a bankruptcy trustee. Accordingly, the Bankruptcy Code vests in a debtor-in-possession the authority of a bankruptcy trustee, and, like a trustee, it permits a debtor-in-possession to act on behalf of a debtor's estate. Because a debtor-in-possession has substantially the same authority as a bankruptcy trustee, it must be a "similar official" to a bankruptcy trustee under the insured v. insured exclusion's bankruptcy exception. 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) (emphasis added) ("[A] debtor in possession shall have all of the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.").
The Policy may have an ambiguity. On the one hand, the debtor-in-possession is clearly defined by the Policy to be the Company. Under this reading, a Claim by a debtor-in-possession would fall under the Policy's insured v. insured exclusion as a Claim by the Company.