Waldrop v. Dep't of Servs. for Children
[…] The court found that DFS had established, by clear and convincing evidence, statutory grounds for termination under 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5). Specifically, the court found that the Child had been in DFS's custody for approximately thirty-five months and that Father (i) had failed to plan adequately for the Child's physical needs or mental and emotional health and development, and (ii) was "incapable of discharging parental responsibilities due to extended or repeated incarceration."

See 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5)a (providing for termination of parental rights if termination is in the child's best interest, the parent "is not able or has failed to plan adequately for the child's physical needs or mental and emotional health and development," and the child has been in DFS's custody for at least one year).

Id. § 1103(a)(5)e.