Waldron-Brown v. Fournier
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sicaras v. Hartford, 44 Conn.App. 771, 775-76, 692 A.2d 1290, cert. denied, 241 Conn. 916, 696 A.2d 340 (1997). " [T]he motion to restore a case to the docket is the vehicle to open a withdrawal, while the motion to open is the vehicle to open judgments." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rosado v. Bridgeport Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., 276 Conn. 168, 196, 884 A.2d 981 (2005).

General Statutes § 52-212a provides, in relevant part: " Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed." " [General Statutes] § 52-212a is applicable not only to the opening of a case that has proceeded to judgment but also to the restoration of a withdrawn case . . . The principles that govern motions to open or set aside a civil judgment are well established.