No. 1 CA-CV 09-0022
[…] The Will divided the residual estate amongst various charitable organizations and other individuals, including David Rhodes, William Rhodes, Michael McGathy, and Erin McGathy, relatives of the decedent's former spouse (these individuals are referred to hereinafter as "Appellees").
Under both Arizona and New York probate statutes, a divorced spouse is treated as predeceased, revoking any revocable dispositions of property. Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 14-2802(A) (2005) ("A person who is divorced from the decedent . . . is not a surviving spouse[.]"); N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law ("EPTL") § 5-1.4(b)(1) (McKinney 2011) ("Provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the former spouse had predeceased the divorced individual as of the time of the revocation.").
¶3 In 2005, Decedent relocated from New York to Arizona, sold her New York property, and purchased real property in Arizona. Decedent never revoked the Will or executed another will.
¶4 In July 2007, LaPorta believed Decedent died intestate.