2:20-CV-01972-CRE
[…] b. Conflicts of Interest under Pennsylvania law for Affiliated Mutual Funds
Next, BNY Mellon argues that Pennsylvania law authorizes it to invest in affiliated mutual funds where the fees are disclosed and argues that such investments are not a conflict of interest.
Under 12 C.F.R. § 9.12, “Unless authorized by applicable law, a national bank may not invest funds of a fiduciary account for which a national bank has investment discretion in the stock or obligations of, or in assets acquired from: . . . affiliates of the bank[.]” 12 C.F.R. § 9.12. See 1996 OCC Ltr. LEXIS 33, at *2 (Mar. 12, 1996); 1989 OCC Ltr. LEXIS 86, at *2 (Sept. 21, 1989) (Office of the Comptroller of the Currency has interpreted 12 C.F.R. § 9.12 as applying to investments in affiliated mutual funds).