2:20-CV-01972-CRE
[…] Lastly, 20 Pa.C.S. § 7772(h) provides that a transaction authorized by section 7209, i.e., transactions related to affiliated mutual funds, is not precluded “if fair to the beneficiaries.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7772(h)(6).
The advisory comments to section 7772 related to conflicts of interest provide “transactions involving trust property entered into with persons who have close business or personal ties with the trustee” are “presumptively voidable” unless “the trustee establishes that the transaction was not affected by a conflict between personal and fiduciary interests.” Editors' Notes, 20 Pa. Stat. and Consol. Stat. Ann. § 7772 (West).