Walczak v. The Human Rights Comm'n
[…] On December 3, 2019, petitioner filed with the EEOC a pro se charge alleging that on June 7, 2019, Woodward terminated his employment based on his age-then 41 years-and replaced him with a younger person and failed to consider petitioner for reemployment. On the charge form, petitioner identified an address in Niles, Illinois, as his address of record.

The Department's investigation report reflects that petitioner filed the charge on December 3, 2019, and perfected it on December 13, 2019.

¶ 4 The charge was dual filed with the Department by operation of statute on December 3, 2019. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1) (1) (West 2018) ("If a charge is filed with the [EEOC] within 180 days after the alleged civil rights violation, the charge shall be deemed filed with the Department on the date filed with the EEOC"). Also on that date, the Department mailed a letter to petitioner at his Niles address, noting his charge had been automatically filed with the Department and he would have 30 days after service of the EEOC's findings to submit a copy to the Department and request that it investigate the charge.