Walczak v. The Human Rights Comm'n
[…] (Emphasis added.) Ill. Admin. Code tit. 56, § 2520.490(d) (eff. Apr. 21, 2014).

¶ 28 After examining the record, we find that the Commission did not err in sustaining the Department's dismissal of petitioner's charge for lack of jurisdiction. Contrary to petitioner's argument, the language of section 7A-102(A-1) (1)(iv) is mandatory and does not permit an extension of the 30-day period. The statute provides that "the complainant must submit a copy of the EEOC's determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on the complainant." (Emphasis added.) 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1) (1)(iv) (West 2018).