Walczak v. The Human Rights Comm'n
[…] The Act is the "exclusive source for redress of civil rights violations." Village of Maywood Board of Fire & Police Commissioners v. Department of Human Rights, 296 Ill.App.3d 570, 581 (1998). The Department, as an administrative agency, is authorized to act only as specified by statute. Ferrari v. Department of Human Rights, 351 Ill.App.3d 1099, 1103 (2004).

¶ 17 Where a complainant timely files an employment-related charge with the EEOC, it is also, on the same date, "deemed filed" with the Department. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1) (1) (West 2018). The statute further provides:

"If the EEOC is the governmental agency designated to investigate the charge first, the Department shall take no action until the EEOC makes a determination on the charge and after the complainant notifies the Department of the EEOC's determination. In such cases, after receiving notice from the EEOC that a charge was filed, the Department shall notify the parties that (i) a charge has been received by the EEOC and has been sent to the Department for dual filing purposes; (ii) the EEOC is the governmental agency responsible for investigating the charge and that the investigation shall be conducted pursuant to the rules and procedures adopted by the EEOC; (iii) it will take no action on the charge until the EEOC issues its determination; (iv) the complainant must submit a copy of the EEOC's determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on the complainant; and (v) that the time period to investigate the charge *** is tolled from the date on which the charge is filed with the EEOC until the EEOC issues its determination." Id.

Where the Department dismisses a charge, a petitioner may request that the Commission review the Department's decision. Id. § 8-103(A)(1).

¶ 18 A complainant may file a petition in this court for direct administrative review of a final decision by the Commission. Id. § 8-111(B)(1).