Walczak v. The Human Rights Comm'n
[…] The Commission found, inter alia, that petitioner filed his charge with the EEOC on December 3, 2019, and on the same date the Department informed him in writing that after the EEOC issued its determination he would have 30 days to submit it to the Department if he wanted the Department to take further action. The Commission further found that the EEOC dismissed the charge on December 13, 2019, and that on January 25, 2020, "43 days after he was issued the EEOC's findings," petitioner "wrote a letter to the [Department] requesting investigation into his charge." The Commission noted that section 7A-102(A-1) (1) of the Act requires that when a complainant wants the Department to investigate his charge, he "must submit a copy of the EEOC's determination [to the Department] within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on [the] complainant." Id. The Commission found that "[b]ecause [petitioner] did not submit a copy of the EEOC's findings to the [Department] within 30 days, the [Department] d[id] not have jurisdiction over his cause of action."