No. 21410.
[…] (4) "Disposable retired or retainer pay" means the total monthly retired or retainer pay to which a member is entitled . . . less amounts which —
. . . .
(C) are properly withheld for Federal, State or local income tax purposes, if the withholding of such amounts is authorized or required by law and to the extent such amounts withheld are not greater than would be authorized if such member claimed all dependents to which he was entitled;
(D) are withheld under section 3402(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 ( 26 U.S.C. § 3402(i)) if such member presents evidence of a tax obligation which supports such withholding[.]
10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4) (1982). Internal Revenue Code § 3402(i) provides "for increases in the amount of withholding otherwise required under this section in cases where the employee requires such changes." Along these same lines, the Secretary of Defense promulgated a regulation permitting the deduction from military retired pay of