Waiters v. State
[…] Waiters included 12 exhibits to support his claims.

On November 14, 2023, six days after Waiters filed his petition and before the State had responded, the district court filed a "Notice of Judicial Determination" (the Notice), stating that the district court judge had reviewed the request for postconviction relief and that "Petitioner’s request to vacate convictions and remand for a new trial is denied." The Notice does not explain the district court’s reasons for denying relief.

The State had 20 days to respond to the petition. Minn. Stat. § 590.03 (2022) ("Within 20 days after the filing of the petition … the state[ ] shall respond to the petition by answer or motion which shall be filed with the court administrator of district court and served on the petitioner.").

[1] Waiters appealed. Respondent State of Minnesota failed to file a brief or move for an extension to do so.

On November 14, 2024, Waiters filed a motion for leave to file an amended brief. See Minn. R. Civ. App.