Wahrsager v. NMP Holdings Corp.
[…] Id. at 1950.

II. LEAVE TO SUE UNDER 28 U.S.C. § 959(a)

Defendants first argue that plaintiff's claims against Friedman should be summarily dismissed because plaintiff failed to seek leave from this Court before bringing suit. Generally, a party may not bring an action against a receiver unless prior leave is obtained from the appointing court. This is known as the "Barton" rule. See Barton v. Barbour, 104 U.S. 126, 127 (1881). However, Congress has enacted an exception to this rule, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 959(a), which states that "[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any property . . . may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property." 28 U.S.C. § 959(a). Therefore, the question that necessarily arises here is whether the payment of wages by the Receiver constitutes an "act[] or transaction[] in carrying on [NYMP's] business." See id.