CIVIL 1:20-CV-02310
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Commissioner's decision will be affirmed, and judgment will be entered in favor of the Commissioner.
II. Background and Procedural History.
We refer to the transcript provided by the Commissioner. See docs. 16-1 to 15-17. On September 5, 2018, Wahlig's mother protectively filed an application for supplemental security income on behalf of Wahlig. Admin. Tr. at 132-37. This application for benefits was filed on September 5, 2018, nine days before Wahlig attained the age of 18 as defined by the applicable regulation. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.120(c)(4) (“An individual attains a given age on the first moment of the day preceding the anniversary of his birth corresponding to such age.”). Thus, he was seeking benefits as a child for that brief nine days and as an adult thereafter. After the Commissioner denied his claim at the initial level of administrative review, Wahlig requested an administrative hearing.