Civil No. 1:05CV349.
[…] (1) it is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;
(2) the claims . . . are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law . . .;
(3) the allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, . . . are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. . . .Fed.R.Civ.P. 11(b).
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides in pertinent part:
Any attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.28 U.S.C. § 1927.
"A federal court also possesses the inherent power to regulate [attorneys'] behavior and to sanction [attorneys] for bad-faith conduct." In re Weiss, 111 F.3d 1159, 1171 (4th Cir. 1997).