Wahlenmaier v. Allstate Indem. Co.
[…] Ins., 154 F. Supp. 3d 428, 431 (E.D. La. 2015); see also Hartford Ins. Grp. v. Lou-Con Inc., 293 F.3d 908, 911 (5th Cir. 2002) ("[W]hen a claim exceeds the policy limits, the policy limits, rather than the larger value of the claim, determine the amount in controversy.").

Here, although Plaintiff pleaded "that she seeks monetary relief over $200,000.00 but no more than $1,000,000.00," Orig. Pet. ¶ 5, Plaintiff explains that this is a suit to recover UIM Benefits only under Defendant's Policy, which are limited to $30,000. See Mot. ¶ 8; Pl.'s App. 0001-14; see also TEX. INS. CODE § 1952.106 ("UIM coverage provides payment to the insured . . . not to exceed the limit specified in the insurance policy."). Moreover, Plaintiff has brought only one claim against Defendant—for breach of contract—and is not seeking any statutory fees or exemplary damages that would suggest that the amount-in-controversy exceeds $75,000. See Orig.