Wagner v. McAnena (In re Vaughan Co.)
[…] Sellis (In re Lake States Commodities, Inc.), 253 B.R. 866, 879 n.9 (Bankr.N.D.Ill. 2000)(stating that "a trustee may recover the full amount of a transfer if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to defraud. In that scenario, the transferee will only avoid liability if it can establish good faith . . .")(citation omitted). The UFTA also contains a good faith defense to fraudulent transfer claims. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 56-10-22(A)("A transfer . . . is not voidable . . . against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value . . .").

The Trustee points out that Mr. McAnena did not expressly raise any affirmative defenses. He did not respond to the Motions for Summary Judgment.