Wagner v. Harris (In re Wagner)
[…] (Crocker National Bank v. City and County of San Francisco (1989) 49 Cal.3d 881, 888.)

         In proceedings under the Probate Code, California Rules of Court, rule 7.10(a)(6) defines an “[e]x parte communication” as a “communication between any party, attorney, or person in a proceeding under the Probate Code... and the court outside the presence of all parties and attorneys, including written communications sent to the court without copies having been provided to other interested persons.” Probate Code section 1051’s exclusionary rule has two exceptions. The first exception is by stipulation. (§ 1051, subd. (a); rule 7.10(b)(1).) The second exception is set forth in subdivision (b) of section 1051, which allows the court to “refer to the court investigator or take other appropriate action in response to an ex parte communication regarding” a person who is the subject of a conservator ship. Rule 7.10(c)(2) explains that the court may consider ex parte communication about a conservator’s performance of his or her duties.