Wagner v. Anne Arundel Cnty. Bd. of Appeals
[…] All disturbances shall be limited to the minimum necessary.
AACC § 17-8-201(a).

A person who seeks to develop on property in the Critical Area in violation of the zoning restrictions may request a variance from the County Administrative Hearing Officer, and then, if that request is denied, from the Board. AACC Art. V, § 535(b); AACC § 3-1-207. The AACC sets forth "specific standards and detailed criteria for granting variances to properties located in the [C]ritical [A]rea." DCW Dutchship Island, 439 Md. at 613. These criteria, thirteen in total, are set forth in AACC sections 3-1-207(b) and (e). A variance will not be granted unless the Board finds that all of the criteria are satisfied. AACC § 3-1-207(b); see also NR § 8-1808(d)(5)(ii) ("A variance to a local jurisdiction's critical area program may not be granted unless . . . [t]he local jurisdiction finds that the applicant has satisfied each one of the variance provisions.").

AACC § 3-1-207(b) states:

Variances in the critical area or a bog protection area.