Wagner Equip. Co. v. Wood
[…] Finally, Defendants have failed to establish that Wagner's representations were contrary to public policy, to sound morals, or to the provisions of a statute.

V. Claims of Unfair Practices Act Violations

In order to prove a claim under the UPA, a claimant must show that the party charged engaged in actions that were "[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices . . . [or] unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." NMSA 1978 § 57-12-3. An "unfair or deceptive trade practice" is "a false or misleading oral or written statement, visual description or other representation of any kind knowingly made in connection with the sale, lease, rental or loan of goods or services . . . that may, tends to, or does deceive or mislead any person." NMSA 1978 § 57-12-2(D).