Waggoner v. Ohio Central Railroad, Inc.
[…] The Court found that these violations constituted negligence per se, and satisfied the elements of duty and breach.

With respect to the issue of causation, the Court found that because Plaintiff's injuries were caused, at least in part, by the violations of these regulations, OCR was subject to liability. Quoting 45 U.S.C. § 53, the Court further noted that "the fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee." (Mem. Op. Order at 18). Although the Court granted Plaintiff's motion, it made "no determination . . . of whether Plaintiff's own negligence also contributed to his injuries." (Id. at 21).