Waggener v. Northern Neck Surgical Services, Inc.
[…] Thus, an award of costs to the prevailing litigant is the norm in federal court, and a decision not to award costs is the exception, save for special circumstances in which the United States Code, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, or a court order provide otherwise. The text of the rule is clear. Rule 54(d) does not contemplate a scenario in which a state statute would require a federal court, sitting in diversity, to apply state law that prohibits an award of costs.

It is also the norm in courts of the Commonwealth of Virginia.See Va. Code § 17.1-601 ("Except when it is otherwise provided, the party for whom final judgment is given in an action or motion shall recover his costs against the opposite party."). Neither this statute, nor any case construing it, has found the statutory cap on medical malpractice verdicts to limit the recovery of costs under § 17.1-601.

The Defendants nonetheless contend that Virginia Code § 8.01-581.15 forecloses application of Rule 54(d) to award costs to Waggener.