Waggener v. Northern Neck Surgical Services, Inc.
[…] Rule 54(d) does not contemplate a scenario in which a state statute would require a federal court, sitting in diversity, to apply state law that prohibits an award of costs.

It is also the norm in courts of the Commonwealth of Virginia.See Va. Code § 17.1-601 ("Except when it is otherwise provided, the party for whom final judgment is given in an action or motion shall recover his costs against the opposite party."). Neither this statute, nor any case construing it, has found the statutory cap on medical malpractice verdicts to limit the recovery of costs under § 17.1-601.

The Defendants nonetheless contend that Virginia Code § 8.01-581.15 forecloses application of Rule 54(d) to award costs to Waggener. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that: "In any verdict returned against a health care provider in an action for malpractice . . . the total amount recoverable for any injury to, or death of, a patient shall not exceed [the statutorily defined amount]."