Wade v. Kijakazi
[…] Tr. 1691.

However, the ALJ found that Plaintiff was not entitled to benefits for her closed period of disability due to PTSD. In addressing Plaintiff's eligibility to be awarded benefits for this period, the ALJ explains:

However, pursuant to 20 CFR 404.315(a), which states that an individual can be eligible for benefits if “. . . you had a disability that ended within the 12-month period before the month you applied.” Moreover, 20 CFR 404.322 holds that “[i]f because of a physical or mental condition you did not apply for a period of disability within 12 months after your period of disability ended, you may apply not more than 36 months after the month in which your disability ended.” The claimant initially filed for Title II benefits on July 7, 2014. To be awarded benefits for a closed period of August 20, 2002 through May 1, 2007, the claimant would have had to file by May 2010. Accordingly, the claimant did not file for benefits within the requisite timeframe and is not