Wade v. Franklin Cnty., Ohio
[…] Apotex, Corp., No. 3:07-CV-0322, 2008 WL 2844652, at * 4-5 (S.D. Ohio July 22, 2008).

Therefore, the Court DENIES Nova's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's negligence manufacture and design claims and GRANTS Plaintiff's request to amend his Complaint to bring the claims under the OPLA. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2) (leave to amend is granted freely “as justice so requires”).

B. Punitive Damages

For the same reason, Plaintiff's request for punitive damages is also abrogated by the OPLA, as the OPLA has its own statutory provision for punitive damages found in O.R.C. § 2307.80. O.R.C. § 2307.72(A)-(B) (“Any recovery of punitive or exemplary damages in connection with a product liability claim is subject to sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code.”); see McKee v. Globus Med., Inc., No. 1:13-cv-2764, 2014 WL 3785384, at *2 (N.D. Ohio July 31, 2014) (abrogating punitive damages claim brought under Ohio common law); Everhart v.