Waddoups v. Nationwide Life Ins. Co.
[…] RCW 11.48.090 repeats the dictates of RCW 11.48.010. The former statute reads:
Actions for the recovery of any property or for the possession thereof, and all actions founded upon contracts, may be maintained by and against personal representatives in all cases in which the same might have been maintained by and against their respective testators or intestates.
RCW 11.48.090. RCW 11.48.010 grants administration rights to the personal representative of nonprobate assets listed in RCW 11.18.200. The latter statute provides:
(1) Unless expressly exempted by statute, a beneficiary of a nonprobate asset that was subject to satisfaction of the decedent's general liabilities immediately before the decedent's death takes the asset subject to liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and the fair share of expenses of administration reasonably incurred by the personal representative in the transfer of or administration upon the asset.. . .
(2) The following rules govern in applying subsection (1) of this section:
(e) A trust for the decedent's use of which the decedent is the grantor is subject to the decedent's liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and administration expenses as described in subsection (1) of this section, to the same extent as the trust was subject to claims of the decedent's creditors immediately before death under RCW 19.36.020.
RCW 11.18.200. Pursuant to RCW 11.18.200(2)(e), we read next RCW 19.36.020, which declares, in part, in a run-on sentence: