Waddoups v. Nationwide Life Ins. Co.
[…] The trier of fact, rather than this court, will need to determine whether Clark Permann violated his fiduciary duty, but we observe that one commentator has noted abuses in annuity sales practices targeted against older consumers. Sally Balch Hurme, Who's In the Batter's Box? Regulating and Litigating Unsuitable Sales of Variable Annuities, 1 PHOENIX L. REV 365 (2008).

Consumer Protection Act

On appeal, Gary Waddoups abandons his direct claim based on alleged violation of RCW 48.30.010, which bars unfair business practices. He continues to forward his claim under the Consumer Protection Act.

The CPA prohibits "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." RCW 19.86.020. The purpose of the CPA is to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition, and unfair, deceptive and fraudulent acts in order to protect the public. Rajvir Panag v. Farmers Ins.