Waddoups v. Nationwide Life Ins. Co.
[…] Geschwind v. Flanagan, 65 Wn.App. 207, 211, 828 P.2d 603 (1992) aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 121 Wn.2d 833, 854 P.2d 1061 (1993). We may and should similarly address an issue fully briefed by the parties, even if we conclude the issue is of no consequence on appeal, if a ruling on the merits of the contention will provide guidance on remand.

Many states have abolished the dead man statute. Washington has not. RCW 5.60.030, Washington's dead man statute, the only legal term unconcerned with gender neutrality, provides in relevant part:

No person offered as a witness shall be excluded from giving evidence by reason of his or her interest in the event of the action, as a party thereto or otherwise, but such interest may be shown to affect his or her credibility: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That in an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person, ... a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased.

A person is a party in interest under RCW 5.60.030 when he or she stands to gain or lose in the action in question. In re Estate of Shaughnessy, 97 Wn.2d 652, 656, 648 P.2d 427 (1982). The dead man statute blankets both words and acts involving a transaction with the deceased.