Waddoups v. Nationwide Life Ins. Co.
[…] The personal representative shall collect all debts due the deceased and pay all debts as hereinafter provided. The personal representative shall be authorized in his or her own name to maintain and prosecute such actions as pertain to the management and settlement of the estate, and may institute suit to collect any debts due the estate or to recover any property, real or personal, or for trespass of any kind or character.
RCW 11.48.090 repeats the dictates of RCW 11.48.010. The former statute reads:
Actions for the recovery of any property or for the possession thereof, and all actions founded upon contracts, may be maintained by and against personal representatives in all cases in which the same might have been maintained by and against their respective testators or intestates.
RCW 11.48.090. RCW 11.48.010 grants administration rights to the personal representative of nonprobate assets listed in RCW 11.18.200. The latter statute provides: