Wachi v. City of Pleasanton
[…] 1. The Complaint Fails to State a Cause of Action

The California Tort Claims Act governs legal actions against public entities and public employees. Pursuant to section 815, a government entity cannot be sued except "as otherwise provided by statute." (§ 815.) Moreover, the liability of a public entity is subject to any immunity provided by statute. (Id. at subd. (b).) As pertinent here, section 831.4 provides absolute immunity from tort claims on unpaved access roads, recreational trails, and qualified immunity for paved paths on easements of way leading to unimproved property. (See § 831.4, subds. (a)-(c).) Subdivision (b) specifically grants public entities absolute immunity from liability due to injuries sustained on any trail used for and/or providing access to "fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas." (§ 831.4, subds. (a), (b) [italics added]; see also Armenio v. County of San Mateo (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 413, 417 (Armenio)[finding that subdivision (b) was intended to cover both trails providing access to recreation and trails on which recreational activities take place].)