Wachi v. City of Pleasanton
[…] (§ 945.6.)

The City demurred to the civil complaint in August 2010, contending that the complaint did not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against the City and that the complaint was barred by the immunity for trails under section 831.4. Relying specifically on section 831, subdivision (b), which provides absolute immunity for injuries sustained due to dangerous conditions on any trail, the City asserted plaintiff should not be granted leave to amend because the City was entitled to absolute immunity from the claim.

Section 831.4 states in full: "A public entity, public employee, or a grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: [¶] (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways. [¶] (b) Any trail used for the above purposes. [¶] (c) Any paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk on an easement of way which has been granted to a public entity, which easement provides access to any unimproved property, so long as such public entity shall reasonably attempt to provide adequate warnings of the existence of any condition of the paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk which constitutes a hazard to health or safety. Warnings required by this subdivision shall only be required where pathways are paved, and such requirement shall not be construed to be a standard of care for any unpaved pathways or roads."