Wachi v. City of Pleasanton
[…] The City knew or should have known about dangerous conditions on the trail and failed to repair the conditions or warn plaintiff of them. Plaintiff suffered fractured teeth, lacerations, and brain damage. As a result of the City's alleged negligence, plaintiff asserts he suffered general damages and incurred hospital and medical expenses, wage loss, property damages, loss of earning capacity and impaired earning capacity, and other damages not presently known.

Further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise noted. Section 835 states: "Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."

Prior to filing his complaint, plaintiff presented a claim to the City in the amount of $1.5 million for failing to maintain and repair the Alamo Trail walking and riding path.