Wachi v. City of Pleasanton
[…] Plaintiff also contends the trial court abused its discretion by denying him leave to amend to allege that the1971 Agreement between the City and the Flood Control District constitutes an easement of way leading to unimproved property and therefore the City had a duty to warn under subdivision (c) of section 831.4. This contention fails.

Subdivision (c) grants qualified immunity subject to a duty to warn for injuries caused by a condition of a paved trail or path "on an easement of way which has been granted to a public entity, which easement provides access to any unimproved property." (§ 831.4, subd. (c).)