No. 11-12-10057 JS Adversary No. 12-1172 J
[…] Accord Cafeteria Operators, L.P. v. Coronado-Santa Fe Associates, L.P., 124 N.M. 440, 952 P.2d 435, 440 (Ct. App. 1997). Waiver by estoppel applies under the Uniform Commercial Code. Cf. Premix-Marbletite Mfg. Corp. v. SKW Chemicals, Inc., 145 F.Supp.2d 1348, 1356 (S.D.Fla. 2001)(interpreting Florida's UCC, stating that the parties' course of performance "may become part of an agreement, via a type of estoppel, when one party fails to object to the manner with which the other party performs under the agreement.").
UCC § 2-209(5) addresses the right of a party who has made a waiver to retract the waiver. It provides:
A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.Western Wood never gave Pellet Products notice that if Pellet Products failed to make payments under the Second Supply Agreement within a certain time Western Wood would declare a default under the Second Supply Agreement. Western Wood thus has not retracted the waiver.