Case No.: 1:15-cv-00218-REB
[…] The Court is not persuaded. Yes, any decision the Forest Service makes must be "consistent with" the applicable Forest Plan, which here includes INFISH. However, the requirement that decisions be "consistent with" a Forest Plan, generally speaking, does not impose an obligation to engage in an elaborate "consistency analysis" in the context of routine decisions such as AOIs. Western Watersheds draws upon 36 C.F.R. § 219.15(d), which prescribes that "a project or activity approval document must describe how the project or activity is consistent with the applicable [forest] plan components." However, agency decision making varies in scope and formality, and decisions about grazing happen in several stages, beginning with the issuance of a term grazing permit.