No. 17-0486
[…] See W. Va. Code § 55–10–5(a) (2016 Repl. Vol.) ("This article governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after July 1, 2015.").
West Virginia Code § 55–10–6(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitration proceeding may waive or the parties may vary the effect of the requirements of this article to the extent permitted by law." Applicable to these circumstances is subsection (c), which dictates what provisions of the Act may be waived when the agreement to arbitrate is entered after a controversy has arisen.