No. 17-0486
[…] Trial Court Rule 29.09 provides that "[i]f these Rules conflict with other rules or statutes, these rules shall apply[.]" While we do not wish to hamstring the creativity of the Business Division within the currently liberal framework of the Business Court Rules, it is apparent from the issues raised in this appeal that, at least in the context of arbitrations, litigants and courts would benefit from additional rulemaking pursuant to Rule 29.05(c).
See W. Va. Code § 55–10–5(a) (2016 Repl. Vol.) ("This article governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after July 1, 2015.").