W. Sur. Co. v. Commercial Coatings Corp.
[…] "It is well established that 'the courts of [Utah] operate under a statutory bar against the retroactive application of newly codified laws' and therefore 'parties' substantive rights and liabilities are determined by the law in place at the time when a cause of action arises.'" Waddoups v. Noorda, 321 P.3d 1108, 1111 (Utah 2013) (citation omitted). That statutory bar provides that "[a] provision of the Utah Code is not retroactive, unless the provision is expressly declared to be retroactive." Utah Code Ann. § 68-3-3. Section 15-1-1 does not indicate that it applies retroactively. Thus, the court applies the previous version of Section 15-1-1. The previous version of the statute provided that "[u]nless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% annum." Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2) (2016). A "chose in action" is "[t]he right to bring an action to recover a debt, money, or thing." Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). The Indemnity Agreement grants Western the right to bring an action to recover the money owed to it.