W. Suburban Bank v. Advantage Fin. Partners, LLC
[…] Initially, we note that fairness alone is insufficient to confer jurisdiction on the trial court. While equity may provide a reason to relax the due-diligence requirement of section 2-1401 (Warren County Soil and Water Conservation District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 51), plaintiff has steadfastly maintained that it did not seek relief under section 2-1401 and, in any event, the circumstances of this case would not excuse plaintiff's failure to file a section 2-1401 petition within two years. See 735 ILCS 5/2- 1401(c) (West 2012) (requiring petition to be filed within two years, excluding only period where party "is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed"); People v. Baskin, 213 Ill. App. 3d 477, 485 (1991) ("Fraudulent concealment under section 2-1401(c) *** contemplates affirmative actions by one's opponent or by the court, not one's own attorney."). ¶ 38 Finally, we note that plaintiff's concern appears to be premature.