Case No. 2:10-CV-1141-TC
[…] (iii) the time when:
(A) the first and last labor or service was performed; or
(B) the first and last equipment or material was furnished;
(iv) a description of the property, sufficient for identification;
(v) the name, current address, and current phone number of the claimant;
(vi) the amount of the lien claim;
(vii) the signature of the claimant or the claimant's authorized agent; [and]
(viii) an acknowledgment or certificate as required under Title 57, Chapter 3, Recording of Documents[.]
In 2012, this section was re-codified at Utah Code Ann. § 38-1a-502.
Once the claimant files a mechanic's lien enforcement action, a party to the action may bring a motion to release the notice. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1304(1). The court shall release the lien notice if "(a) the court receives a motion to release . . .; and (b) the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim that is the subject of the notice." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1304(2) (emphasis added). The Toquerville Defendants and CRE have filed such motions, which are now before the court.
In their motions, they maintain that the court must strictly construe the statutory filing requirements, and they cite to Utah Savings & Loan Ass'n v.