Index No. 622300-21
[…] Ct., Queens County, Sept. 15, 2017, Butler, J. at *1 ). The commencement of an action to foreclose a mechanic's lien is in the nature of an effort to preserve the status quo pending arbitration ( Allied Const. Corp. v. Parsons Transp. Group of New York, Inc. , Sup. Ct., N.Y. County, Feb. 27, 2022, Lebovitz, J. at *1 ) and does not constitute a waiver of the contractual right to resolve the dispute in arbitration ( Tradesource, Inc. v. Ancor, Inc. , 281 A.D.2d 538, 721 N.Y.S.2d 810 ).
HVHP contends that the lien is void because it is facially defective pursuant to Lien Law § 19 (6), which provides that a lien may be discharged when "it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which [the] lien is claimed[.]" HVHP contends that the lien is "grossly overstated" because it includes work that was not performed by West Rac, but by subcontractors who have already been paid.