01-31-2017
[…] "The redemption process, which is normally available only in the context of judicial foreclosure, is governed by requirements set forth in the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 729.040 mandates that, following a foreclosure subject to a right of redemption, the trustee must deliver a 'certificate of sale' to the purchaser and record a duplicate of the certificate in the office of the county recorder." (Multani, supra, 215 Cal.App.4th at p. 1446, fn. omitted.) "Sections 729.060 to 729.090 describe how the debtor may redeem his or her property following the foreclosure sale. '[S]ection 729.060, subdivision (a) requires "[a] person who seeks to redeem the property [to] deposit the redemption price with the levying officer who conducted the sale before the expiration of the redemption period."'" (Ibid.)