Civ. No. 13-1678 (PAM/JJK)
[…] There is no evidence in the record to establish that BTC paid Bourgeois for this loan at any time before May 2013. Absent any such evidence, there can be no genuine dispute as to whether the May and June 2013 loan repayments were in the ordinary course of BTC's business and thus those payments are constructively fraudulent under § 513.45(b).
ii. Dividend payments, expense reimbursements, rent — § 513.45(a)
West Linn contends that the remaining payments to Bourgeois in May and June 2013 are fraudulent under § 513.45(a). This section provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a
reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.Minn. Stat.§ 513.45(a). As with West Linn's claim under § 513.45(b), there is no dispute that the transfer here was made after BTC's debt to West Linn arose, and that the debtor was insolvent or rendered insolvent as a result of the transfers. The ordinary-course defense does not apply to transfers under § 513.45(a).