Civ. No. 13-1678 (PAM/JJK)
[…] The first letter was merely an increase in BTC's credit line and does not reference any other aspect of the Terms and Conditions. The second letter was not specific to BTC and states on its face that it is only revising a certain term of the parties' previous agreement. The Terms and Conditions continued to govern the parties' relationship and thus West Linn, having established that BTC breached the parties' contracts, has also established that it is entitled to its attorney's fees and costs incurred in collecting the past due amounts.
b. Worthless Check Statute
Minnesota Statute § 604.113 provides that a person issuing a check that is dishonored is liable for the amount of the check "plus a civil penalty of up to $100 or the value of the check, whichever is greater," interest, and reasonable attorney's fees. Minn. Stat. § 604.113, subd. 2(b)(1)-(3).