W. K. v. M. S.
[…] On January 13, 2021, the defendant filed an objection to the ex parte civil protection order.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-16a (b), upon receipt of an application for a civil protection order, the court "shall schedule a hearing not later than fourteen days from the date of the application." Section 46b-16a (b) further provides in relevant part that, before a hearing is held, "[i]f the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that an imminent danger exists to the applicant, the court may issue an ex parte order granting such relief as it deems appropriate. ..."

A police report, which was entered into evidence as a full exhibit, indicates that an M-90 is a type of firecracker.