W. Johnson v. Ault
[…] Plaintiff contends that “all defendants are in continuation of state and federal government crimes,” and that he “reserves all rights and remedies for justices and freedoms and punitive damages [sic].” (Id. at CM/ECF p. 7). With respect to damages, plaintiff seeks $100 million in punitive damages, and $100 million for “future pain and suffering.” (Id. at CM/ECF p. 8). He further requests the court issue “probes and prosecutions against all liable parties[.]” (Id.).

III. Venue

A. Legal Standards

The relevant venue provision for a Section 1983 action is 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), which provides as follows:

(b) A civil action may brought in - (1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of
the State in which the district is located; (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or (3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). When a case is filed in a district in which venue is improper, the court shall dismiss the case or, “if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district . . . in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).

B. Application