No. CIV 19-0679 JB\KRS
[…] See Tr. at 27:18-28:2 (Court); id. at 30:7-12 (Court).
As with Legacy Medical's Unfair Practices Act claim, for Legacy Medical's Unfair Insurance Practices Act claim to survive a motion to dismiss, Legacy Medical must allege some facts to support that Atwood's representations -- as well as any additional representations by Western Agricultural -- were in fact misleading or deceptive. The Unfair Insurance Practices Act provides a private right of action for violations of its provisions. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-16-30 ("Any person covered by Chapter 59A, Article 16 NMSA 1978 who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that article by an insurer or agent is granted a right to bring an action in district court to recover actual damages."). The Unfair Insurance Practices Act regulates insurance business practices that "constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices." N.M. Stat.