G044632 G045182
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10.)
However, a complaint may not "state an amount" of punitive damages sought. (Civ. Code, § 3295, subd. (e); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10, subd. (b).) Instead, a plaintiff may serve a statement notifying defendant of the specific amount plaintiff intends to seek in punitive damages, thereby "preserv[ing] the right to seek punitive damages . . . on a default judgment . . . ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.115, subd. (b).) "The plaintiff shall serve the statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages." (Id., subd. (f), italics added.)
Similarly, "where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated [in the complaint]." (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10, subd. (b).)