No. 333255
[…] We must presume that the Legislature specified this for some reason. Petitioner was never in possession of individual packages of cigarettes as individual packages. Again, we may not depart from the plain language of the statute as enacted by the Legislature, even if the result strikes us as strange. I do, however, concur with the majority's invitation to the Legislature to clarify the TPTA should this not have been its intended result.
See also MCL 205.422(k) ("Individual package does not include cartons, cases, or shipping or storage containers that contain smaller packaging units of cigarettes.") --------
Although not addressed by the majority, my conclusions require me to address a further provision of the TPTA under which personal tax liability may be imposed for being "in control or in possession of a tobacco product contrary to this act . . . ." MCL 205.428(1). Respondent argues that petitioner is an "unclassified acquirer" under MCL 205.422(z) because he was "a person . . . who imports or acquires a tobacco product from a source other than a wholesaler or secondary wholesaler licensed under this act for use, sale, or distribution." The TPTA expressly forbids, inter alia, the purchase or possession of tobacco by an unclassified acquirer without a license. MCL 205.423(1).