Vu Nguy v. Luu
[…] New Times Pub. Co., 639 F.2d 54 (2d Cir. 1980)). As far as the Court can tell, the Complaint describes defamatory accusations that could implicate objective fact.

d. California's Correction Statute

Defendants try to invoke California's so-called correction statute, which provides that “[i]n any action for damages for the publication of a libel in a daily or weekly news publication, or of a slander by radio broadcast, plaintiff shall only recover special damages unless a correction is demanded and is not published or broadcast, as provided in this section.” Cal. Civ. Code § 48a(a). “The notice and demand must be served within 20 days after knowledge of the publication or broadcast of the statements claimed to be libelous.” Id. Defendants assert that Nguy's Complaint omits any allegation showing that Nguy offered Luu the opportunity to retract or correct her statements.