VRC v. City of Dallas
[…] 13. VRC's next argument is that the addition of the consent language to the signs required by the Ordinance renders tows from the property consensual. Therefore, according to VRC, the Ordinance does not apply, because Dallas City Code Chapter 48A Section 36 does not apply to consent tows. However, Dallas City Code Chapter 48A Section 36 does not define a consent tow.

14. Black's Law Dictionary defines consent as "a concurrence of wills," "agreement," "acquiescence or compliance." Black's Law Dictionary, 6th ed. 1990.

15. Texas Transportation Code § 643.201(e)(2) defines "consent tow" as "any tow of a motor vehicle initiated by the owner or operator of the vehicle or by a person who has possession, custody or control of the vehicle. The term does not include a tow of a motor vehicle initiated by a peace officer investigating a traffic accident or a traffic incident that involves the vehicle." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 643.201(e)(2) (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2004).

16. Texas Transportation Code § 643.201(e)(4) defines "nonconsent tow" as "any tow of a motor vehicle that is not a consent tow." In Stucky v.