V.P. v. P.A.P.
[…] As this court made clear in D.A., among the factors the Legislature required a court to consider when making an award of custody is "the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision[.]" 438 N.J. Super. at 458 (quoting N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c)) (emphasis omitted). The judge did not comply with the requirements of Rule 5:8-6 by not responding directly to plaintiff's counsel's request for the court to interview the children. The judge also violated N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) by not considering the children's views at a time when both girls were "of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision." The judge erred by failing to consider, as required by N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c), the children's views at the time when both were "of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision."

We are equally troubled by the breadth and scope of the April 27, 2018 order, which requires the parties to retain a parenting coordinator and a reunification therapist without any input from the attorneys representing the parents.