Case No: 6:15-cv-98-Orl-22GJK
[…] Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a), (c)). Nevertheless, since a hearing before an ALJ is not an adversarial proceeding, the ALJ has a basic obligation to develop a full and fair record. Graham v. Apfel, 129 F.3d 1420, 1422 (11th Cir. 1997) (per curiam) (citing Cowart v. Schweiker, 662 F.2d 731, 735 (11th Cir. 1981)). This obligation requires the ALJ to develop the claimant's complete medical history for at least the twelve (12) months preceding the month in which the application was filed, Ellison, 355 F.3d at 1276 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d)), and order a consultative examination when such an evaluation is necessary to make an informed decision. Holladay v. Bowen, 848 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 2003); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b) ("We may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim."). Further, this basic duty applies regardless of whether the claimant is represented by counsel, but it rises to the level of a special duty when the claimant is unrepresented. Brown v. Shalala, 44 F.3d 931, 934-35 (11th Cir. 1995) (per curiam).