Voth v. Reyes
[…] Plaintiff appeals.

"Every person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty *** may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom." ORS 34.310. The petition must allege unlawful conditions of imprisonment or "other deprivations of a prisoner's legal rights of a kind which, if true, would require immediate judicial scrutiny, if it also appears to the court that no other timely remedy is available to the prisoner." Penrod v. Cupp, 283 Or. 21, 28, 581 P.2d 934 (1978). ORS 34.330(4) provides, in part, that persons may not prosecute a writ of habeas corpus if they are "eligible to seek judicial review of a final order of the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision under ORS 144.335," but fail to do so in a timely manner. The statute "is an apparent codification of the long-existing common-law rule that the remedy of habeas corpus is not available to parties who neglect to seek timely judicial review of the challenged decision." Alexander v.