Voth v. Reyes
[…] Jedediah Peterson and O'Connor Weber, LLC, fled the brief for appellant.

Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Robert M. Wilsey, Assistant Attorney General, fled the brief for respondent.

Before Shorr, Presiding Judge, and Mooney, Judge, and Pagán, Judge.

PAGAN, J.

Plaintiff, an inmate incarcerated at the Two Rivers Correctional Institution, appeals from the denial of his petition for a writ of habeas corpus. The superintendent of the institution (defendant) moved to deny the petition under ORS 34.680(1). The trial court granted the motion and dismissed the case without prejudice. We affirm.

ORS 34.680(1) states in pertinent part, "[t]he defendant may, before the writ issues, move to deny the petition on the grounds that the petition fails to state a claim for habeas corpus relief."

We review for legal error the denial of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under ORS 34.680(1). Foust v. Nooth, 276 Or.App. 38, 39, 366 P.3d 767, rev dismissed, 360 Or. 236 (2016).