Vote.org v. Ga. State Election Bd.
[…] ORDER J. P. BOULEE, United States District Judge

This matter is before the Court on the Motion to Dismiss [Doc. 36] filed by the Georgia State Board of Elections and its members, Edward Lindsey, Janice W. Johnston, Sara Tindall Ghazal and Matthew Mashburn (altogether, "Defendants"). This Court finds as follows:

BACKGROUND

This case concerns the process for obtaining an absentee ballot in Georgia. To vote absentee, a voter must submit an absentee ballot application. [Doc. 1, p. 11]. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381 sets forth the procedure for applying for absentee ballots. That section provides that "[a]ny person applying for an absentee-by-mail ballot shall make application in writing on the form made available by the Secretary of State." Id. § 21-2-381(a)(1)(C)(i).