Vote.Org v. Callanen
[…] This expanded request for declaratory relief goes beyond Vote.org's statutory challenge, and therefore, is not properly before the Court.

Finally, the parties present the same arguments in their own Motions for Summary Judgments as they present in their Responses to the opposing parties’ Motions for Summary Judgment. Consequently, this Court will analyze all parties’ arguments pertinent to each cause of action, while applying the pertinent summary-judgment burdens of proof to each party.

B. CAUSE OF ACTION ONE: CIVIL RIGHTS ACT; 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)

Section 1971 of the Civil Rights Act provides:

[n]o person acting under color of law shall ... deny the right of any individual to vote in any election because of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to vote in such election.

52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2).

Framing this language of the Civil Rights Act as it pertains to this action: Texas cannot deny a citizen the right to vote based upon the citizen's failure to provide a wet signature on a copy of the registration form in conjunction with a voter registration form submitted previously by telephonic facsimile machine, if this wet signature is not material in determining whether the registrant is qualified to vote. See id. In this context, the Court must look to Texas law to determine the requirements to be qualified to vote.

Texas Election Code 11.002(a) enumerates the requirements to be qualified to vote: