Vote.Org v. Callanen
[…] ECF Nos. 108, 109, 111, 120, 121, 122, 124, 128, 132, 134. Upon consideration, the Court concludes Vote.org has standing to assert the causes of action raised and to bring this action. The Court concludes Texas's Motions for Summary Judgement (ECF Nos. 108, 109) are DENIED. Vote.org's Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 111) is GRANTED. Vote.org's request for permanent injunction is GRANTED, and Vote.org's request for declaratory relief is GRANTED IN PART.

The Court declares the provision contained in Texas Election Code § 13.143(d-2) that requires "a copy of the original registration application containing the voter's original signature must be submitted by personal delivery or mail" violates Section 1971 of the Civil Rights Act and violates the First and Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S. Constitution by placing an undue burden on Texas citizens’ right to vote.