Vote.Org v. Callanen
[…] City of Houston , No. CV H-18-1884, 2021 WL 4926015, at *9 (S.D. Tex. Oct. 21, 2021).

Vote.org requests the Court declare "the Wet Signature Rule as it appears in Section 14 of HB 3107 (amending Texas election Code § 13.143(d-2) ), and any other provisions requiring a voter to sign an application form with an original, wet signature in order to register to vote, violate Section 1971 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution."

For the reasons stated, the Court declares the provision contained in Texas Election Code § 13.143(d-2) that requires "a copy of the original registration application containing the voter's original signature must be submitted by personal delivery or mail" violates Section 1971 of the Civil Rights Acts and violates the First and Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S. Constitution by placing an undue burden on Texas citizens’ right to vote. To this extent, Vote.org's request for declaratory relief is granted.