Vote.Org v. Callanen
[…] Upon Secretary Pablo's instruction, Texas Elections Administrators rejected all voter registration forms submitted that included only an electronic signature, effectively ending Vote.org's use of the web app.

Thereafter, Section 14 of House Bill 3107 (HB 3107) was codified during the 2021 legislative session. HB 3107 § 14, 87th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2021). HB 3107 amended Texas Election Code Section 13.143, among others, by adding the original, "wet signature" requirement to Section 13.143(d-2), which states, as amended, "[f]or a registration application submitted by telephonic facsimile machine to be effective, a copy of the original registration application containing the voter's original signature must be submitted by personal delivery or mail and be received by the registrar not later than the fourth business day after the transmission by telephonic facsimile machine is received." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 13.143(d-2) (2021)("the Wet Signature Rule")(emphasis added to designate amendment). Upon receipt of the printed, signed copy, the previous telephonic-facsimile submission is deemed "complete," with no further discretionary review. Id.