Vote.Org v. Callanen
[…] CONCLUSION

For the reasons stated, Texas's Motions for Summary Judgement on both of Vote.org's causes of action (ECF Nos. 108,109) are DENIED. Vote.org's Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 111) on its cause of action asserting violation of the Civil Rights Act, 52 § 10101, and its cause of action asserting violation of the First and Fourteenth Amendments is GRANTED.

The Court declares the provision contained in Texas Election Code § 13.143(d-2) that requires "a copy of the original registration application containing the voter's original signature must be submitted by personal delivery or mail" violates Section 1971 of the Civil Rights Acts and violates the First and Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S. Constitution by placing an undue burden on Texas citizens’ right to vote.