Vote.Org v. Callanen
[…] If a voter registration form is rejected for any reason, the registrar or Elections Administrator must send a notice of incomplete-ness to the registrant and permit the registrant to resubmit another voter registration form curing the deficiencies. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 13.073 (2003).

Prior to enactment of the Wet Signature Rule, a voter who chose to register by telephonic facsimile machine was required to mail a copy of the application to their registrar; however, the previous version did not require that the copy include an original, wet signature. Prior to amendment, § 13.143(d–2) stated: "For a registration application submitted by telephonic facsimile machine to be effective, a copy of the registration application must be submitted by mail and be received by the registrar not later than the fourth business day after the transmission by telephonic facsimile machine is received." 2013 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 1178 (S.B. 910).

Vote.org brought this action on July 8, 2021. In its Complaint seeking declaratory and injunctive relief, Vote.org specifically challenges § 13.143(d-2) of the Texas Election Code (the Wet Signature Rule).