No. 02-1307.
[…] Id. at 103-104. Our standard of review of the Board's decision is the same as that employed in the circuit court, and we review the circuit court's decision de novo. Id. at 103.
¶ 11. The parties agree on the legal standards the Board is to apply in considering an application for a variance from a side line setback, and we begin by summarizing those.
¶ 12. The Board's authority to grant variances to zoning regulations is derived from Wis. Stat. § 59.694(7)(c) (2001-02), which provides that the Board may upon appeal in specific cases authorize:
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[V]ariances from the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done.
¶ 13. Case law has developed the following standards for applying this statute. The statute requires the applicant for a variance to prove that he or she will suffer an "unnecessary hardship" in the absence of a variance. Arndorfer v.