In re, Kenneth Joseph Pujdak and Jo Ellen Sands Pujdak, Debtor(s).
[…] Damages are awarded in the amount of $128,492.04. By separate affidavit, counsel for Plaintiff has submitted fees and costs in the amount of $7,132.50." Despite the fact that the state court trebled the Plaintiff's damages, this Court found in its prior Order that only the actual damages identified in the default judgment were nondischargeable under § 523(a)(19) at this stage of the proceeding.
S.C. Code § 39-5-140 provides that:
If the court finds that the use or employment of the unfair or deceptive method, act or practice was a willful or knowing violation of § 39-5-20, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained and may provide such other relief as it deems necessary or proper. Upon the finding by the court of a violation of this article, the court shall award to the person bringing such action under this section reasonable attorney's fees and costs.S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (West 1976) (emphasis added).
Doc. No. 12, Ex. 3 at 4.