Civil No. 03-4284 ADM/AJB.
[…] Having done so, however, an employer may not penalize an employee for taking approved parenting time. The purpose of the MPLA was to provide employees with the opportunity to care for newborn or newly adopted children. Allowing employers to discriminate against employees for taking companyapproved leave time is contrary to the purpose of the MPLA. The Act bars retaliation against an employee for requesting or obtaining a leave of absence, "as provided by this section." Minn. Stat. § 181.941, subd. 3. The MPLA clearly defines the duration of the parenting leave: "[t]he length of the leave shall be determined by the employee, but may not exceed six weeks, unless agreed to by the employer." Minn. Stat. § 181.941, subd. 1. Defendants were under no statutory obligation to provide CNC leaves to their employees. Having agreed to extended parenting leaves, however, the MPLA prohibits Defendants from retaliating against employees who exercise that leave.