Civil No. 03-4284 ADM/AJB.
[…] The length of the leave shall be determined by the employee, but may not exceed six weeks unless agreed to by the employer.
Minn. Stat. § 181.941, subd. 1. The statute also explains "[n]othing in Sections 181.940 to 181.943 prevents any employer from providing leave benefits in addition to those provided in Sections 181.940 to 181.944." Minn. Stat. § 181.943(b). Finally, the MPLA contains a provision prohibiting employers from retaliating against employees who exercise the rights provided under the Act. Minn. Stat. § 181.941, subd. 3. There is no dispute that Vosdingh and Nicholls were eligible for MPLA leave.
Minn. Stat. § 181.941, subd. 3 provides:
No Employee Retribution. An employer shall not retaliate against an employee for requesting or obtaining a leave of absence as provided by this section.
Plaintiffs argue Defendants violated the MPLA's retaliation provision by factoring into their rolling SPE scores the absence of performance data generated when Plaintiffs were on company approved CNC leaves. Defendants claim the MPLA entitles the employee to only six weeks of parenting leave.