Voortman v. Stanislaus Cnty. Employees' Ret. Ass'n
[…] (§ 31720.) If the employer has dismissed the employee for disability, but the board finds the employee not to be incapacitated for the performance of his or her duties, the employer must reinstate the employee. (§ 31725.) If, on the other hand, the retirement board determines that the employee is incapacitated to perform the duties of employment, but the incapacity does not prevent the performance of other duties, the retirement board must notify the employing agency of its findings (§ 31725.65, subd. (a)), and the employing agency is then required to inform the employee "of any vacant county positions that may be suitable for the member, consistent with his or her disability, and ... consult with the member in an effort to develop a reemployment plan ...." (Id., subd. (b).) "Upon approval by the member of the reemployment plan, the appropriate agency ... shall notify the board that the agency is proceeding to implement the approved reemployment plan." (Id., subd. (c).)