Voortman v. Stanislaus Cnty. Employees' Ret. Ass'n
[…] (See Raygoza v. County of Los Angeles (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1240, 1246-1247; Phillips v. County of Fresno (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 1240, 1257.)

The purpose for the reinstatement provision of section 31725 is "to eliminate severe financial consequences to an employee resulting from inconsistent decisions between an employer and the retirement board which leave the employee without retirement income and without a job." (Phillips v. County of Fresno, supra, 225 Cal.App.3d at p. 1255.)

Section 31725.7 provides that an employee who has applied for disability retirement may also apply for service retirement "pending the determination of his or her entitlement to disability retirement." (§ 31725.7, subd. (a).) "If he or she is found to be eligible for disability retirement, appropriate adjustments shall be made in his or her retirement allowance retroactive to the effective date of his or her disability retirement as provided in Section 31724" (concerning the date upon which disability retirement benefits shall begin).